FAMILY FEUD BUZZER APP

PRIVACY POLICY

 This privacy policy explains the data collection and use practices of the Family Feud Buzzer application (the App) owned and controlled by Fremantle Media Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 000 693 292) (Fremantle). Fremantle only deals with any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 By using this App, you signify your assent to our privacy policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we do not sell any information collected through this App to others. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer at the address indicated below.

 

Personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you:

(a)        submit questions or material to us;

(b)        e-mail us; or

(c)        otherwise contact us through various other means. 

We will only use such personal information collected through this App for the purposes of providing you a personalised response, and do not otherwise use the information for any direct or indirect marketing or promotional uses.

 

Other information

When you use the App, we also collect various advertising analytics through the Android Advertising ID. This is a unique identifying number connected to the advertising displayed in the App which enables us to understand the actions taken by a user in response to certain advertising, but does not personally identify you or otherwise capture any of your personal information.

 

Security of information

We take precautions to ensure the security of personal information submitted by users. While we strive to take care to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 Who will have access to personal information

 Fremantle is part of a worldwide organisation with associated offices overseas, and the ultimate holding company is the Bertelsmann Group. Accounting, management, and other relevant App information may need to be disclosed to our related offices overseas. This will only be done in a manner consistent with the APPs.

Access to personal information

Subject to some exceptions, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by us in accordance with the APPs. Sometimes it may be impractical to provide you access to this information without cost, and we may determine and charge appropriate fees for providing access in those circumstances.

In order for you to access information you must provide us with sufficient information to enable us to properly identify you, and any requests for access must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below. 

 If personal information held by us is inaccurate or out of date you have the right to request it to be updated or corrected. If there is a dispute as to whether the information we hold is correct or out of date, the Privacy Officer will endeavour to resolve this.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and will post any changes to this policy as soon as they go into effect without prior notice to you. Please check this page periodically to view our most current privacy policy.

 If on receipt of this policy you have questions or complaints about how we deal with personal information, these should be forwarded in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

 

Privacy Officer 

FremantleMedia Australia Pty Ltd

Locked Bag 2222                                 

St Leonards NSW 2065

 

Residents of the European Union (EU)

If you are a resident of the EU, our processing of your personal data may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As well as the other matters covered in this privacy policy, the following may apply in respect of the processing of personal data of EU data subjects by Fremantle.

 

Rights

If you are a resident of the EU you may have the right to:

 

(a)        access your personal data that we hold;

(b)        have inaccurate personal data that we hold corrected or rectified;

(c)        request that we erase all copies of your personal information that we hold;

(d)        request that we restrict the way that we process your personal data;

(e)        receive your personal information provided to us, or request that this data be provided to another controller; and

(f)         withdraw your consent at any time in relation to our processing of your personal data.

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like us to take action in respect of any of these rights, or if you would like to make a complaint regarding how we have processed your personal information. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are a resident of the EU, you may have the right to make a complaint to data protection supervisory authorities about how we have processed your personal data. You can access a list of data protection authorities by EU member state here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Or you can contact the European Data Protection Supervisor regarding the data protection authorities by EU member state, as follows:

The European Data Protection Supervisor

Postal address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047 Brussels

Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000 Brussels

Telephone: +32 2 283 19 00

Email: edps@edps.europa.eu

Website:  www.edps.europa.eu